Golden Globe awards 2010: Winners & Losers

A host of stars turned out for the 67th annual Golden Globe awards in Hollywood last night, with British comic Ricky Gervais leading this year’s charge.

The evening saw old-school talent dominating the best acting boards, as veteran actors Meryl Streep, Sandra Bullock, Jeff Bridges and Robert Downey Jr, put Hollywood’s bright young things firmly in the shade.

Clinching both Best Film Drama and Best Director for James Cameron, sci-fi blockbuster Avatar was the big hit of the night, cementing its status as a front-runner for the Oscars, while FOX’s new hit show Glee picked up the gong for Best Comedy.

Check out a full list of the winners and losers after the jump…

FILM
Best Film (Drama)
WINNER: Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up In The Air

Best Actor (Drama)
WINNER: Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up in the Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Tobey Maguire (Brothers)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. (Sherlock Holmes)
Matt Damon (The Informant!)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Nine)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt ((500) Days of Summer)
Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)

Best Actress (Drama)
WINNER: Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Emily Blunt (The Young Victoria)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire)

Best Film (Musical or Comedy)
WINNER: The Hangover
(500) Days of Summer
It’s Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Best Director
WINNER: James Cameron (Avatar)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Clint Eastwood (Invictus)
Jason Reitman (Up in the Air)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglorious Basterds)

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Christopher Plummer (Station)
Stanley Tucci (Bones)

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: The White Ribbon
Baaria
Broken Embraces
The Maid (La Nana)
A Prophet

Best Screenplay
WINNER: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner (Up in the Air)
Neill Blomkamp (District 9)
Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Nancy Meyers (It’s Complicated)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglorious Basterds)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
WINNER: Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)
Sandra Bullock (The Proposal)
Marion Cotillard (Nine)
Julia Roberts (Duplicity)
Meryl Streep (It’s Complicated)

Best Original Score
WINNER: Michael Giacchino (Up)
Marvin Hamlisch (The Informant!)
James Horner (Avatar)
Abel Korzeniowski (A Single Man)
Karen O, Carter Burwell (Where the Wild Things Are)

Best Original Song
WINNER: ‘The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)’ (Crazy Heart)
‘Cinema Italiano’ (Nine)
‘I Want to Come Home’ (Everybody’s Fine)
‘I Will See You’ (Avatar)
‘Winter’ (Brothers)

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: Up
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Mo’Nique (Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire)
Penelope Cruz (Nine)
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)

TELEVISION AWARDS
Best Comedy or Musical Series

WINNER: Glee
30 Rock
Entourage
Modern Family
The Office

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Chloe Sevigny (Big Love)
Jane Lynch (Glee)
Rose Byrne (Damages)
Janet McTeer (Into the Storm)
Jane Adams (Hung)

Best Drama Series

WINNER: Mad Men
Big Love
Dexter
House
True Blood

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Steve Carell (The Office)
David Duchovny (Californication)
Matthew Morrison (Glee)
Thomas Jane (Hung)

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
WINNER: Drew Barrymore (Grey Gardens)
Joan Allen (Georgia O’Keefe)
Jessica Lange (Grey Gardens)
Anna Paquin (The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler)
Sigourney Weaver (Prayers for Bobby)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
WINNER: Kevin Bacon (Taking Chances)
Kenneth Branagh (Wallander)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Endgame)
Brendan Gleeson (Into the Storm)
Jeremy Irons (Georgia O’Keeffe)

Best Miniseries or TV Movie
WINNER: Grey Gardens
Georgia O’Keeffe
Into the Storm
Little Dorrit
Taking Chance

Best Actress in a Television Drama
WINNER: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Glenn Close (Damages)
January Jones (Mad Men)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

Best Actor in a Television Drama

WINNER: Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Simon Baker (The Mentalist)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Hugh Laurie (House)
Bill Paxton (Big Love)

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: John Lithgow (Dexter)
Jeremy Piven (Entourage)
Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother)
William Hurt (Damages)
Michael Emerson (Lost)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Toni Collette (The United States of Tara)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Lea Michele (Glee)
Courteney Cox (Cougar Town)

Advertisements

January 18, 2010. Tags: , , , , , , , , , , . Celebrity.

Leave a Comment

Be the first to comment!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback URI

%d bloggers like this: